PRIVACY POLICY

  1. ABOUT THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how Share the Dignity Limited ABN 45 607 970 605 (we, our or us) collects, handles, stores, uses and protects the privacy of your personal information.

We are a charity helping women experiencing domestic violence, homelessness or poverty in Australia.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This Policy outlines the types of personal information that we usually collect, the purposes for which we collect it, to whom we disclose it, how we hold and keep it secure and your rights in relation to your personal information, including how to complain and how we deal with complaints. 

We will handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy, legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

In this Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not. It does not include information that is de-identified (anonymous data).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, by publishing an amended version on our website.

 

  1. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us, and may include:

  • the names, contact details (including email addresses), employer name and financial information (including credit card details) of our donors;
  • the names, contact details (including email addresses, phone numbers and mailing addresses), date of birth, gender, occupation, employment history, education, qualifications and proof of identification of our staff, volunteers, board members and job applicants. In some cases we may collect 'sensitive information' including information about an individual's membership of a professional association, criminal records and health information;
  • the names and contact details (including email addresses) of persons who subscribe to our newsletter; and
  • the names and contact details (including email addresses and mailing addresses) and enquiry details of persons who make enquiries through our website and social medial channels.

 

  1. DEALING WITH US ANONYMOUSLY OR USING A PSEUDONYM

Where possible and lawful, you may interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general question, we will not record your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, for many of our functions and activities we usually need your name, contact information and other details to enable us to provide our services or products to you.

 

 

  1. WAYS WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from or about you in different ways, including:

  • when you provide it by telephone or email;
  • through your interactions with us on our website and social media channels;
  • through your employer or third party portals if you participate in workplace giving;
  • through third party charities who we donate to and collaborate with;
  • through Funraisin our US and UK based third party fundraising platform; and
  • by other publicly available sources.

 

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION VIA OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website we may use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser, but our website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

Whilst we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, search engine referrals and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

Our web pages may contain electronic images, known as web beacons. These electronic images enable us to count users who have visited certain pages on our website. Web beacons are not used by us to access your personal information, they are simply a tool we use to analyse which web pages are viewed, in an aggregate number.

Google Analytics is a web service provided by Google Inc. Cookies are used to generate data on website activity and usage. The cookies, which include IP addresses, are transmitted to and stored in Google servers in the United States where they are used to compile web-use reports. Google may transfer this information to third parties, where required by law, or for information processing on its behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. Google’s privacy policy can be found here. It is possible to disable cookies by adjusting web-browser setting and to opt-out of Google Analytics, however this may affect website functionality.

Share The Dignity’s web servers automatically log information such as server address, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. No personal information is recorded. These logs are used for website management and improvement.

 

  1. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information to carry out our charitable activities including for the following purposes:

  • to process any donations you make to us;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to keep you informed of our activities, including through our newsletter;
  • to provide you with updates if we have information that may impact your support of our charity;
  • to respond to your queries and seek information to help improve our services; and
  • to report on our activities.

 

  1. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the course of providing our products and services, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your employer and third party portals if you participate in workplace giving;
  • third party charities who we donate to or collaborate with;
  • social media channels on which we have a presence;
  • third party service providers such as cloud hosting and data storage providers who assist us in managing our data; and
  • where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to overseas recipients including:

  • to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (including cloud hosting and data storage provides), including those located in the USA, EU and UK
  • where you authorise us to disclose it or we are required or authorised to do so by law.

 

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in or to contact you about our events and other activities. We may, with your consent, use the personal information we have collected about you to contact you from time to time by phone, post, email or SMS to tell you about new products or services, promotions, events and special offers that we believe may be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by unsubscribing from the mailing list by writing to us at privacy@sharethedignity.com.au

 

  1. SECURITY AND STORAGE

We store your personal information in hard copy and electronically. We will take reasonable and appropriate steps (including organisational and technological measures) to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by applicable laws. If we no longer need to hold your personal information for any reason or we are no longer required by law to keep it, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy that information. These steps may vary depending on the nature of the information, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

 

 

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may provide links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or content.

If you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

 

  1. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete.

Subject to some exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting:

The Privacy Officer

email:   privacy@sharethedignity.com.au

Mail:     PO Box 345, SANDGATE, QLD 4017                    

 

We will need to verify you. Subject to any applicable exceptions or requirements, we will provide you with access the personal information you request within a reasonable time and usually within 28 days. If we decide to refuse your request, we will tell you why in writing and how you can complain. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

 

  1. COMPLAINTS

You can make a complaint in writing to us at privacy@sharethedignity.com.au using the details set out above in this Policy. We will need to verify your identity. We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Phone:     1300 363 992

email:       enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail:         GPO Box 5218

                 SYDNEY NSW 2001.

 

  1. CONTACT US

If you have a question or comment regarding this Policy or wish to make a complaint or exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at privacy@sharethedignity.com.au .